Find the best library databases for your research.
The most frequently-used databases
Academic Search Ultimate offers students a vast collection of peer-reviewed, full-text journals indexed in leading citation indexes. It includes academic journals, magazines, reports, books, and videos across many disciplines.
The ACM Digital Library offers full-text access to all ACM publications, curated works from select publishers, and the ACM Guide to Computing Literature. It provides comprehensive bibliographic data and rich interlinking among authors, works, and institutions, overseen by the ACM Digital Library Board.
AlManhal is the leading Arabic electronic content service provider. It includes full-text of peer-reviewed and copyright protected Arabic publications, some of which are available in English and French.
Dar AlMandumah offers full-text access to over 1,300 Arabic scholarly journals and 1,700 conferences, covering education and pedagogy, economy, business and administration, Islamic and law studies, Language, literature and Humanities, with over 550,000 research articles.
AskZad is the largest Arabic digital library, providing extensive referential, cultural, and academic resources. It includes books, articles, and conference papers with advanced search capabilities in Arabic, English, and French.
This portal lists subscribed EBSCO databases. Use it to search individual or all EBSCOhost databases simultaneously.
Emerald eJournals Premier is a comprehensive, cross-disciplinary database featuring peer-reviewed international research. It covers established and emerging subjects including marketing, human resource management, training, economics, hospitality management, quality, engineering, built environment, health services management, social care, accounting, and organization studies.
Gale In Context: Global Issues supports global awareness with authoritative content, allowing users to analyze important modern issues via news, viewpoints, references, videos, and more.
IEEE Xplore is a research database providing access to technical literature in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. It includes journals, conference proceedings, technical standards, and related content, supporting research and innovation with advanced search tools and extensive bibliographic data.
SAGE Business Cases offers over 1,000 real-world business cases for students, researchers, and faculty. It includes short vignettes and long-form narratives, covering contemporary issues from General Business & Management to International Business.
A full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books.
Scopus is a comprehensive abstract and citation database, covering a wide range of disciplines including science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities. It offers tools for tracking research metrics, analyzing research trends, and supporting academic research and discovery
SpringerLink provides access to over 2,900 eJournals covering a wide range of disciplines such as science, technology, and medicine. This platform enables full-text searches, making it an essential resource for researchers, academics, and students seeking high-quality, peer-reviewed journal articles.
Wiley Online Library offers peer-reviewed articles across diverse disciplines, including life, health, physical sciences, social sciences, and humanities. It features leading journals in various fields, providing researchers and library users with access to current studies.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.